How would one go about getting a record of all phone calls made by a debt collector to a particular number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would one go about getting a record of all phone calls made by a debt collector to a particular number?

I have been being contacted for almost 3 years several time a month by a debt collector. This is a zombie debt charged off 13 years ago and far past statute of limitations. I need to obtain a log of all the calls made as far as back as the TCPA violations would allow. I only became aware recently that this was a violation to call a cell phone under TCPA without consent (never given since I didn’t have cell until 10 years ago, well after debt written off so couldn’t consent to let them call number). I only have 8 of the calls logged over the last 4 months.

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only way to access another person's or company's phone records would be by bringing a lawuit and then using the mechanism of "discovery" to request the information; without initiating a lawsuit, you do not have any right to their phone records.

As an alternative, you could contact either the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) or your state Attorney General's office to file a complaint and see if those agencies will take action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption