How would immigration work with K-1 after an F-1?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would immigration work with K-1 after an F-1?

My boyfriend is interested in studying in the U.S. with an F-1 student visa. His main focus is of course his education but, we are also thinking about the future and wondering how it would affect our chances of him moving here through a K-1 visa down the line.

Asked on February 19, 2016 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If he is already going to be in the US in valid F-1 status, then there is no need for a fiance visa as that is only really for persons residing abroad.  If he will be in the US, you can simply marry and apply for his permanent residence on the basis of marriage to a US citizen (you).  Once he is in that process, he will be eligible for employment authorization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption