How would I obtain a copy of my father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I obtain a copy of my father’s Will?

He passed away last year and his lawyer has the Will but did not send me a copy after repeatedly telling me that he would?

Asked on June 17, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you haven't already, put your request in writing. Write a letter to the lawyer, saying that he already promised X number of times to give you a copy of the will. He may take your request more seriously if it is in writing. However, you may not need the lawyer's copy. Look through your father's documents and papers, because he probably had a copy as well. As a last resort, you can start a probate case and have the court issue a subpoena to the lawyer, making him produce a copy of the will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption