How would i go through with getting paid when Tacobell didnt pay me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would i go through with getting paid when Tacobell didnt pay me

I Worked at tacobell off federal and
alameda and did a 10 hour shift with a
30 min break well i waited 3 weeks and
the GM didnt call me for my shift so i
went in and asked for my check and when
i work again there was no manager no
one knew me and i didnt get paid i
called and called went down over and
over and its the same no manger no
check and the didnt even call the GM i
dont know what to do now

Asked on June 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for the money: ultimately, that is how you get paid when someone owes you money but will not voluntarily pay it. You would sue the business and/or its owner (if the business is an LLC or corporation, as it likely is, just sue the business; if not, name the business and owner(s) in the lawsuit) for the money owed you, based on "breach of contract": for violating the agreement, even if only an oral (unwritten) one pursuant to which you agreed to work in exchange for pay. If you did your part (you worked), the employer is not contractually obligated to do its part (that is, pay you). Suing in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se," is a cost effective and quick (small claims court is faster than other courts) option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption