How would I go about seeking a minor extension on a restitution payment that is comming due in the near future?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about seeking a minor extension on a restitution payment that is comming due in the near future?

As part of a plea agreement, i have scheduled restitution payments and having to switch jobs (due to conviction) and my wife being put on bed rest is making it tight to make the scheduled date. I would like to see about getting a 90 day extension and do not know what I need to do to seek this.

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This should be no problem. But you have to ask the court to modify the terms of your probation or ask for an extension to pay the restitution fine. The courts are usually very agreeable, but do this before the due date. Call the clerk of the court and tell her you want to see the judge about getting an extension to pay your fine.  The usual procedure is that she will pull the file and send it to the courtroom and he'll call your case and you can explain that you need an additional 90 days. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption