How would I go about hiring a lawyer to represent me in court, out of state, concerning a bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about hiring a lawyer to represent me in court, out of state, concerning a bench warrant?

Asked on June 18, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can contact the County Bar Association in the county where the court that issued the bench warrant is located.  The County Bar Association probably has an attorney referral service which can refer you to a local attorney who can handle this type of case.  

It would be advisable to hire an attorney in that area  who would be familiar with local court rules and also to avoid the cost of travel time for an attorney from another region to appear in that court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption