How would I go about getting married to my adopted sibling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about getting married to my adopted sibling?

Can male and a female marry if the female was adopted into the male’s family and there is no blood relation. What about if the female was to get emancipated or adopted as an adult? Are there any states or countries that allow this?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to marry her the adoption would have to be voided.  As far as I know in the United states you can not legally mayyr your sibling.  And as far as the law is concerned she is your sibling regardless of is she were adopted or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption