How would I go about getting a trustee of a trust fund changed to someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about getting a trustee of a trust fund changed to someone else?

The trustee of my daughter’s college trust fund is in Scotland. Is there any legal means of changing it to someone else? I was the executor of the living trust ad she was the successor. They could not locate me for a couple of months or so and she took over. So when I was located since things were already in motion so I sign it over to her for her to continue. But my daughter’s trust fund (part of the living trust) named me as the trustee. So because I signed over executor to her, does over to her does that remove me as trustee to the trust fund?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Neal Rimer / Neal M. Rimer, Esquire

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like you resigned.

 

It is possible for the Trustee to name a successor and you could be back in... assuming that the document itself gave the Trustee the flexibility to do that.  

 

You need to retain an attorney to review the document further if the answer, after reading the document, is not obvious.  You also need to read what you signed when you gave up your role as trustee to find out exactly what you did then.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption