How would I go about obtaining a free/low cost uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I go about obtaining a free/low cost uncontested divorce?

Husband called prostitute 4 times and went grocery shopping from 11 pm to 3 am one night. I found phone records. He said that he didn’t go through with it; I don’t believe him. It was the night before I was supposed to have a medically necessary abortion and I was a wreck at home alone. I want joint custody of our 2 children with me being the resident provider. He gets visitation on Tuesday and Thursday, 1 full weekend a month, 1 off weekend, and we split the rest. Will equally divide household items, pets, things of that nature. I think he will be cooperative/agreeable. Want to know the cheapest way to do this in TX?

Asked on January 30, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are agencies, both private and government, that provide free representation to individuals who qualify.  Eligibility requirements vary but Legal Aid is one of those services.  If you not eligable for representations by Legal Aid see if they can recommend someone to help you.  Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases.  You can contact the local Bar Association in your county; they may have a list of attorneys who will take your case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances.  Additionally, google women's support groups in your area; they can usually provide a list of attorneys who can help.  Finally, try contacting your state's Department of Social Services, they may be able to refer you to free legal services


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption