How would I file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I file for divorce?

My husband and I have been separated since 2001; we have 3 kids together and he has not seen them since then and made no efforts to see or talk to them either. The last I heard he was in a federal prison in TX(I think) and as far as I know he is supposed to be released next year sometime. I have permanent/full custody of all 3 kids. We do not have any assets or debts together. Neither one of us are trying to get alimony; there is a support order in effect. As far as I know the divorce is and/or will be a mutual decision by both parties. I am not sure what to file and how. I need to know what forms to file and any other special instructions I should follow in my particular case.

Asked on October 13, 2010 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is a link to help get you started: http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm/Form_Type_ID/14

However, if you feel that this is a bit more complicated than you think you can handle, you really should consult with a lawyer.  If money is an issue for you, see if you qualify for representation by Legal Aid.  Additionally, if there is a law school nearby t where you live see if they have a legal clinic; they typically handle these type cases.  Finally, you can contact your local county bar association and see if they have a list of attorneys that will handle your case "pro bono (for free) or at least take your case on a reduced fee basis considering your income and circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption