How would I be able to check if someone has an outstanding warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would I be able to check if someone has an outstanding warrant?

Asked on October 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sometimes the individual counties in New York list them via the Sheriff's office if they originate from say DMV.  There are vendors out there that also charge a fee to access records relating to warrants.  If you think you know the details: offense, court, etc., I would speak with a lawyer about it now so that if there is one outstanding he or she can help pave the way to getting it resolved before you are brought in in handcuffs. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption