How would a father deal with an ex-spouse with multiple and repeated instances of not complying with the parenting plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How would a father deal with an ex-spouse with multiple and repeated instances of not complying with the parenting plan?

We have documented 67 instances just over the past 2 months. Additionally, after being ordered not to, the mother pulled the children out of school during school hours and moved out of the school district without notifying the father or the Court. She met the father for transitions at the old, vacant residence on 2 occasions. Does the father need to file one set of papers for each charge?

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  You can file a motion that encompasses all of the issues that you have here and the non compliance.  But I think that all of the non compliance needs to be the supporting evidence for one request for relief.  What is it that you want here is what the judge will want to know.  Is it that she just comply in the future or hold her in contempt or force her to put the kids back in school or for you to be the custodial parent and decision maker?  You have to know where you are going.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption