How will the state punish me if I fail/take too long to fulfill obligations as executor of my grandmother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will the state punish me if I fail/take too long to fulfill obligations as executor of my grandmother’s estate?

My dad and uncle are also beneficiaries. She died 15 years ago, then my dad got into trouble and needed a place to live. They moved in with my permission and remain. When I qualified as executor the treasurer warned me I would be punished harshly if I did not do right. She said there would be a big fine but couldn’t say how much before learning estate’s value (approx 100k). I signed a blank form that she was to fill in later. My uncle went to ask about it. He saw a document that said I was fined 22k. Does this make sense? Would the fine be that high?

Asked on March 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The punishment for not closing your grandmother's estate in a timely manner if you do not keep the court informed of in writing of the process is your removal as the estate's representative of the estate. Based upon what you have written, you should consult with a Wills and estate attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption