How will marriage affect the discharge of my Chapter 7 filing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will marriage affect the discharge of my Chapter 7 filing?

I have filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy last month and have a creditors meeting in early March. I very recently found out that I am pregnant and my boyfriend and I would like to get married very soon so that I will be eligible for health insurance under his work plan. Is there any reason that I shouldn’t? Will this adversely effect him?

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations on your pregnancy.  If the debt is soleley in your name then it will not adversely effect him per se in the beginning, but it could get much more complicated later on.  What I mean is that should there come a time when you and he wish to but a house or a car tgether as a married couple, your bankruptcy issue will effect his application as well.  That makes sense, right?  Are you afraid that his incme will be efected because of your filing before you are discharged?  It should not but I would consider keeping things separate for a while or until you are at least discharged.  Ask your attorney.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption