How will I be notified if I’m an heir to a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will I be notified if I’m an heir to a Will?

I live in Jerusalem, Israel and my close family friend unexpectedly passed away. Her brother is executor of the estate: house to be sold, other properties. She has no other family so I think as a close family friend I could be in the Will. Does the attorney contact me via mail? Would my address be on the will or would her brother, the executor of the estate, be responsible to tell me if I’m an heir to anything?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Yes, the Executor of the last Will and Testament has the responsibility of making sure that parties that are named as beneficiaries in a Will are notified that the Will is being "offered for Probate" or in plain english is being submitted to the court for approval and to allow the executor to distribute the assets of the decedent (here his sister) in accordance with her wishes. If you are mentioned you should also get a copy of the Will with the notification (sometimes called a Citation).   I wold make the effort to contact your friend's brother if you believe you are named and given where you are.  And you can get a copy of the Will once it is filed in Probate Court as it is a public record.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption