How to voluntarily terminate my rights as a father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to voluntarily terminate my rights as a father?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You must first understand that a voluntary termination (or relinquishment as is also used under the Oklahoma statute) is subject to review and decision by the Judge presiding over your case.  Parents are not permitted to voluntarily relinquish rights to avoid responsibilities for a child such as support.  Generally the District Attorney will bring a motion or petition for termination when there are concerns for safety as prompted by Child Services or the court allow relinquishment as a natural step toward the adoption of a child.  Please seek legal help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption