How to transfer a restricted license to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer a restricted license to another state?

I have a restricted licence and interlock device in my car due to a DUI. I am going to move out of state. What steps would need to be taken to transfer everything to another state?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

All states driver license restriction and requirements are different.  Driver licenses are considered a privilege and not a right.

That said, go to the dmv of the state you are moving to and request a driver license.  They will tell you what their state requires for a license.  Most likely, they will impose the same restrictions on their license as your old state did.  However, they do not have to.

Hope this helps.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption