How to transfer auto title after owner passed way with a “non-negotiable” title

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer auto title after owner passed way with a “non-negotiable” title

My father passed away last Aug. in Asia, and now I wanted to transfer the title of the car which is under his name but I was driving for the past 10 years. The problem is I cannot find the title of the car (only the “non-negotiable” one) and it seems I cannot get a certified copy of the title either, since my dad passed away. Is there a way to solve this problem? BTW my dad left no will, my mother and one sibling are living abroad while I and another sibling are in the States.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If your Father died with out a WIll then he died "intestate" and the intestacy stautes in the state he resided at the time of his death will govern distribution of his assets.  Now, these are assets that were not jointly held with your Mother because they passed automatically upon his death to her. You would have to be appointed as the fiducairy  - adminsitrator or personal representative - of his esatet in order to do anything.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption