How to transfer a decadents stocks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer a decadents stocks?

My dad passed away last August with no will, how do we go about transferring the
stocks when there is no beneficiary or executor for a will that does not exist?

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

When someone dies without a Will, they are said to have died "intestate". This means that the intestacy laws of the state in which your father was domiciled as of his death will control how his estate will be administered and ultimately distributed. At this point, a family member can make application to the county probate court to be appointed "personal representative" of the estate (this is like an executor in cases where there is no Will). Then, the stocks can be transferred after all debts and other adminisatative matters of the estate have been performed. However, if all you father had was the stock, then depending on its value, you may be able to bypass a formal probate or any probate proceeding at all. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: http://www.wa-probate.com/Instructions/Is-Probate-Necessary.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption