How to Title an LLC so that my trust “owns” it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to Title an LLC so that my trust “owns” it?

I am buying rental property in my home state. Setting up an LLC is really easy here. I’d like to have my property owned by the LLC, and the LLC owned by my trust. Does that mean I list my trust as the member/manager and registered agent of the LLC? Do I list it like this… John Doe, Trustee of the John Doe Trust Dated January 1st, 20XX.

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to set up the limited liabilty company that you want owned by your trust is to set up the limited liability company with your state's secretary of state and establish the operating agreement where your trust owns the limited liability company.

All assets that you want in the limited liability company need to be transferred to the entity (limited liability company). You then need to make sure that the limited liability company is then placed in the name of your trust. The best way is to set forth in the operating agreement of the limited liability company that the trust owns this entity and issue membership certificates to your trust.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption