How to take care of warrant out of state

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to take care of warrant out of state

I live in Minnesota and have an
Illinois warrant. What do I do to rake
care of it?

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details, however since warrants don't expire, you will need to take care of this soon rather than later. You would be well advised to consult with an attorney in the area of where it was issed. The fact is that you will need to go back and appear in the issuing court to deal both with the warrant itself, as well with the underlying charge. The fact is that this warrant will come up in employment backgroud checks, any time that you may be stopped by the police for speeding, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption