How to take care of warrant out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to take care of warrant out of state?

I have a warrant in another state for probation violation. Is there a way I can take care of this warrant without sitting in jail?

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The authorities may or may not be tracking you for a probation violation/warrant. However, if you are stopped by the police for even a minor infraction (i.e. speeding) you will be arrested and taken into custody. You may then be extradited back to the issuing state. The longer this goes on the worse it will be for you. It will be far better if you to turn yourself in and appear in court voluntarily. What you need to do is to hire a criminal defense lawyer; select one who practices in the court that issued the warrant. They can utilize their local court contacts to negotiate to your best advantage. Remember, you have to deal not only with thewarrant but also the underlying charge. And you will need to go back to the issuing state to handle this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption