How to take a lien off of your home without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to take a lien off of your home without a lawyer?

My sister just found out that she as a lien on her by way of her stepson. The lien is from the County they we live in. My sister’s ex husband and her stepson has the exact same name – on the paperwork she has, her stepson is listed with his social security number and address. She notified the County, but they told her to call legal aide. She called, but no one returned her call. Is there something she can do without going to a lawyer?

Asked on October 22, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lien form the County but for what and from what county agency?  And why would it be on your property?  Is your ex's name on the property too?  To remove a lien you have to go to the agency that placed the lien and ask for a release or satisfaction (if it is as a result of a judgement).  What you will need is proof that the person for whom the lien is intended - your stepson - is not the person that's name is on the property.  It may be an affidavit stating that it is not the same person.  It may need supporting proof with it like something of your ex's that shows his social security number being different from your step son's.  Ask them.  Then gather the documentation and put together an affidavit, which is really just a sworn statement signed by a notary.  You may need some help from an attorney but if you do all the legwork yourself very little.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption