How to sue for money owed to me that exceeds the allowable amount in small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to sue for money owed to me that exceeds the allowable amount in small claims court?

I rent a home to family members. They owe a substantial amount of rent (I am in the eviction process now for unpaid rent). How can I sue them for back rent and other money they have borrowed over the years? It is more than small claims court amount.

Asked on September 6, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you can't sue them in small claims court, sue them in the "regular" civil division of your state or municipal court system. You would be well-advised to retain an attorney to help you--if it's more than you can sue for in small claims, it's worth an attorney; but if you don't want to that, you *can* still represent yourself. It's called being a pro se plaintiff, and while its not recommended, it is generally allowed. Below, I'm pasted a link to a Maine government website that contains alot of helpful information about the Maine court system, including some links germane to representing yourself in court; you can also ask the clerk of your local court, who at the least can provide or steer you to the correct forms. Good luck.

Here's the link: http://www.maine.gov/legis/lawlib/prose.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption