How to stop reassignment of benefits if the debt has been satisfied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to stop reassignment of benefits if the debt has been satisfied?

I had a reassignment of benefits for $6500 sent to Medicare and Blue Cross and the debt has been satisfied. I have the cancelled checks of all payments the attorney cashed and I made a final payment of $708 which I was told finished the debt but neither Medicare nor Blue Cross has received the necessary paperwork from the court to stop sending payments to that attorney. So they have continued but the debt is $0.00. How do I file papers to end this? Medicare attorneys have tried contacting the court and attorney but neither responded.

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that when you say "contacting" the court you mean that a call was made or a letter written.  Not to be critical or anything but you see where that got you. The only way for anything to get noticed here is to file a Motion with the court for relief.  A motion is an official request that the court act on an issue.  The court can not "ignore" the request as it appears on their court calendar and a decision must be made on the matter. True, it can be dismissed but if you say that you have the necessary proof and you are supported by the other attorneys then it is doubtful that will happen.  And if it did you can still appeal the dismissal to a different court so it really can not be totally ignored in a long process.  So get real legal help on this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption