How to stop a neighbor who blatantly ignores property lines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to stop a neighbor who blatantly ignores property lines?

Our new neighbors continue to knowingly mow our lawn. We have discussed our property line

with them with our builders play in hand and have marked the location of our survey pins from our builder 5 years ago. In addition, our sidewalk has a hole from the builder, which was spray painter by a surveyor they hired and again by us. Despite this, they continue to blatantly mow right past the line by about a foot every single week. I have now also placed a flush yellow marker beside the survey pin in our yard. If they continue this nonsense, what is my next course of action? It’s very intentional because we and 4 adjacent neighbors would not approve a fence on the property line when they bought their house.

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Next time you see them doing this, film them doing it and contact the police to report them as trespassing; while they are unlikely to get an actual summons the first time, you should be able to get the police to speak to them, which will hopefull disuade them. If that doesn't work, you can bring an action in county court to seek a court order barring them from doing this or otherwise trespassing on your land; if you do so, you will probably want to retain an attorney to help you, since suing for a court order is more complicated than suing in, say, small claims court. If you get a court order and they violate it, they could be held in contempt of court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption