How to stop a credit card judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to stop a credit card judgement?

I have contacted the card’s attorney and they are willing to take payments but the judgement will still be placed. I do not have the money to pay the $2,500 in full. Is there anything else I can do to stop this?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One way to stop the actual entry of the $2,500 credit card judgment against you is to enter into a stipulation for entry of judgment where you actually agree to make monthly payment on the judgment and if you fail to make payments as agreed, then the judgment would then be entered against you.

Another option is to borrow money from a friend to pay off the amount owed before judgment is entered.

If the above two options are not acceptable to the creditor, the next best thing is to do your best to pay off the amount owed as soon as possible in monthly installment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption