How to stay out of jailbwith bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to stay out of jailbwith bench warrant?

Bench warrant for not showing up to court for an update on a second
domestic violence case

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You really should have legal representation regarding this. A bench warrant will not expire and needs to be taken care of. This means going to court and appearing before a judge. You will also need to handle the underlying charge, which is a serious one and can potentially carry jail time. Accordingly, you should consult with a criminal law attorney; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption