How to start an abatement on neighbor who’s yard is a complete mess and hazard to the neighborhood?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to start an abatement on neighbor who’s yard is a complete mess and hazard to the neighborhood?

A neighbor has moved 2 run down trailer homes and some rv’s onto his 3 city lots to rent them out, the city has not given him approval for any of these structures but also seem to be taking their time. Furthermore the neighbor throws trash onto his lawn and allows it to blow around into the neighborhood, his yard is unkempt and mostly mud and trash (several broken down vehicles plus parts ontop of rickety mobile homes). We in the neighborhood would like to file an abatement forcing him to remove the trash, including the trailers.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and get the eye sore cleaned up is to go down to your local health department and file a complaint with respect to the property that has the blight. If that does not get the results you want, you then need to consult with an attorney with your concerned neighbors about filing a legal action for a nuisance against the property owner you are writing about.

Based upon what the attorney you consult with states, it seems that your recourse would be to file for a nuisance with a request for a mandatory injunction to clean up the mess.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption