how to seek restitution

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how to seek restitution

I was the victim of a failure to yield that
totaled my car. the other driver did not
provide insurance at the time. it is very
likely that they do not have insurance. I do
have the police report and a citation number.
how can I ask for restitution for my lost car
with just the citation number?

Asked on July 22, 2019 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the at-fault party is uninsured, and you have uninsured motorist coverage, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your auto insurance company for the property damage to your car.
If you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption