How to respond to Consular Request for additional evidence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to respond to Consular Request for additional evidence

I went to consular EB2 immigrant visa interview and the officer insisted I needed 10 years of experience to qualify for E2 visa, and I told him that I have advanced degree and it was on that basis that my I-140 was approved. He later put me on administrative processing and gave me a paper requesting for evidence of work experience and qualifications for E2 Visa. I am thinking of sending copy of my Masters degree certificate, transcript, a one and half year experience letter from my previous employer, and an offer letter from my prospective employer indicating requirement for a Masters degree for the job. Is this sufficient? How do I proceed?

Asked on June 19, 2019 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Review exactly what was specified in the PERM and I-140 petitions as far as your experience and provide evidence of exactly that in response to the request for additional evidence.  IF you had an attorney assist with the EB2 petition, then definitely contact him/her as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption