How to respond to a cease and desist letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to respond to a cease and desist letter?

I was planning a sport event trip for my business and mentioned one of the big
sport leagues in my marketing. The league contacted me and sent a cease and
desist letter. I’m unsure on how to proceed.

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you feel strongly enough about your right to mention the league in your marketing, the best thing to do is to comply with the letter and respond via a short, simply letter of your own indicating that you are doing so. The leagues are very protective of their names and brands, have lots of money and lots of lawyers, and are very willing to litigate--you do not want to get into a court fight with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption