How can I remove my name off estate property that was left to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I remove my name off estate property that was left to me?

How to remove a name from family house that was left to to 7 kids? I want to remove myself from the estate.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Do you mean that you wish to "renounce" your right to inherit?  You should speak with the executor and advise that you do not wish to accept the inheritance and then I would speak with an attorney about how your state requires that be done.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption