How to remove Executor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to remove Executor

Im looking to remove the executor of my
grandfathers will in which Im an heir. The executor
has been abusing his powers since my grandfather
passed away in Dec 2016.

Asked on October 16, 2018 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can file a petition with the probate court in PA requesting the removal of the executor for breach of fiduciary duty and specifically state how the executor is abusing his powers. Your petition should also ask the court to appoint a successor.  If your grandfather's Will names a successor as executor, that individual should be appointed executor.  If your grandfather's Will is silent regarding designating a successor as executor, the court will appoint an executor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption