How to receive compensation on unpaid overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to receive compensation on unpaid overtime?

A co-worker and I were required at the same time to submit any/all overtime worked. They have reimbursed my co-worker right away following her submittal. Without questions asked, they provided her monies. I have done the same thing and after 2 weeks of unknown resolution and having to quit, they claim they stopped reimbursing any persons claiming to have worked unpaid overtime (and this being before my coworker submitting hers). How can I be treated differently than her when we are both in the exact same situation?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly employee, you MUST be paid overtime whenever you worked more than 40 hours in a week--your employer has no choice in the matter. If not paid, you could file a complaint with your state labor department, or speak with an employment law attorney about a possible lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption