How to quick claim heir property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to quick claim heir property?

My father passed away and then my mother remarried, but before remarrying she had our home set up for heir property. It is a total of seven children heir to this property. All siblings have agreed to quick claim the property to one of the siblings. What forms are needed to quick claim the property to this sibling? What is the procedure for quick claiming property?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think what you're referring to here is a quitclaim, a kind of deed, in which a person signs away whatever rights they may have in the identified piece of real estate, without actually saying they have any rights in the first place.  This is different than the sort of deed you would get when buying a house, where the seller's deed would have to state that the sellers were the owners and were transferring that ownership.

Exactly how you need to handle the paperwork in this case will depend on several facts, and on Georgia law and procedure (it differs somewhat, between states).  It's very much worth having an attorney draw the papers so they're correct, and one place to find a lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption