How to provide health insurance to employees?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to provide health insurance to employees?

We are a Delaware C Corp and our only 2 employees work in UK and Germany.
How do we ideally cover their health insurance? Do we reimburse them once
they enrolled in a local insurance plan or do we set up a US plan but is it
covering employees if their activities are restricted to the European soil?

thanks for the Answers in advance.

Asked on October 24, 2018 under Insurance Law, Delaware


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The best way, given that they are overseas and that if you provided the insurance, you'd have to deal with foreign health/insurance regulations and buy a plan that covered treatment in the UK and Germany--something you do NOT want to do--is to just give them reimbursement for out of pocket health costs and/or costs to buy insurance, up to some limit you are comfortable with per year. (E.g $5,000 - $10,000 U.S., comparable to what you'd pay to provide a U.S. employee with insurance.) By providing money, they get the benefit, but you avoid having to deal with foreign laws, regulations, and insurers. If they are UK or German nationals, by the way, they are almost certainly covered under their nations' respective national health care systems and don't really need health insurance through work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption