How to properly void a no compete contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to properly void a no compete contract?

Is both partys in a no compete contract agree
to void a contract, what has to be done to make
sure it is now legally unenforceable?

Asked on May 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A simple agreement signed by both parties, stating that "for good and valuable consideration, receipt of which is hereby acknowledged, the parties agree to void the non-competition agreement dated [INSERT DATE]"--or words to that effect; customize the exact verbiage to the facts in this case--would suffice. Both parties should keep a signed copy of the revocation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption