If we believe that we have a case against my father’s doctors for malpractice, should we go to

a lawyer first or get medical records and work from what we find?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we believe that we have a case against my father’s doctors for malpractice, should we go to

a lawyer first or get medical records and work from what we find?

My family believes that we have a case against my father’s doctors for malpractice that resulted in his death. We would like to know grow to proceed.

Asked on June 30, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Many medical malpractice attorneys provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case. A good way to proceed would be to find one who does and meet with him or her. The attorney can see if you might have a viable case based on what you tell him or her; and if you might have a viable case, can direct you in how to find further information or evidence to support it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption