How to pay myself for being an executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to pay myself for being an executor?

I’m selling a house that’s in a Trust in for which I’m the executor. I know it has to go back into the Trust but how do I go about paying myself for being executor of the property for the past year?

Asked on November 9, 2018 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an attorney about all of this.  North Carolina allows an executor to receive up to 5 % of the value of the estate’s “receipts and disbursements" as compensation. But those funds are not guaranteed and are subject to the approval of the court prior to the closing of the estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption