How do I obtain power of attorney for financial purposes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I obtain power of attorney for financial purposes?

Asked on January 27, 2015 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Executing a durable power of attorney ensures that someone you trust (your "agent") will be able to manage financial tasks that can arise if you become incapacitated or are otherwise unavailalbe to handle them. As a general rule, a durable power of attorney for finances is the best way to take care of tasks like this.

To obtain a POA, you can download a form and fill it out; there are numerous websites that have them for sale. You can also have an attorney to draft one for you or, even if you fill a form out yourself, you can at least have a lawyer review it. They can make sure that it is a form that is acceptable in your state and that it has properly been filled out. Additionally, they can advise you as to your situation and whether or not a POA is the best document to suit your purposes (unfortunately you gave no specifics).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption