How to obtain a copy of a Will?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to obtain a copy of a Will?

My grandmother passed away a few years ago and my uncle and I are the only 2 relatives left as mother passed away 17 years ago and my grandfather passed away 9 years ago. My uncle has not and will not show me or give me a copy of my grandparents’ Will which I don’t understand, that is unless he was trying to keep or hide something from me. Are Wills filed with the state or how do I go about getting a copy of it or what actions should I take to obtain this from him? Should I consult legal

counsel? I am the only grandchild; my uncle has never been married and has no children.

Asked on January 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

At this point, their estates should have been probated which menas that their Wills would have been filed with the probate court in the county in which they were domiciled at the time of their respective deaths. This means that at this point their Wills are a matter of public record, so anyone would can get a copy (for a small fee). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption