how to obtain a copy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how to obtain a copy

How do you obtain a copy of a will. My grandfather passed away and left me money but my aunt won’t give me access to look at the will. How do I get a copy and what do I need to know?

Asked on August 22, 2016 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you were a beneficiary in your grandfather's Will, you should have been notified of your inheritance by the executor of the estate. If not, you can go to the Probate Court in the county where he was domiciled at the time of his death. If it has been filed with the court, it is now be a matter of public record, which means that anyone can obtain a copy. If, however, you were a named beneficiary in the Will and your were not notified of this, then you have legal rights and can pursue the matter. At this point, you should contact the probate court in question and/or consult directly with a local probate attorney for further advice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption