How to make a roommate/tenant pay for damages caused

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to make a roommate/tenant pay for damages caused

My husband an I allowed a friend to rent a spare bedroom from us in the house we
own. He has a dog. In the few months he has been here, his dog has caused damage
to parts of our carpet and damage to the wood flooring in the room he is renting
from us. If he does not willingly agree to pay for damages/repairs, what are our
options?

Asked on February 24, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your option is to sue him: that is how you get money from anyone, friend, tenant, or otherwise, who damages your property. If the amount is less than the limit for your state's small claims court, the fastest, easiest, and most cost-effective option is a small claim suit, brought by one of you on a "pro se" (as his/her own lawyer) basis. Either of you who is on the house's title/deed can bring the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption