How to make a business partner pay what he owes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to make a business partner pay what he owes?

My fiance’s father convinced him to start flipping houses with him. However, his father had terrible credit so he used my fianc’s name to take out a bunch of credit cards. He promised my fiance he would make payment every month as well as pay them back fully when the house sold. Now we are stuck. He never made payments on the credit card and now the house has sold he is avoiding us. How can we make him pay back what he owes us?

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You would sue him for breach of contract; that is, for violating his agreement (whether written or oral, though your case will be easier with something in writing--even emails or text messages--from him acknowledging his obligation) to repay the money and carry the monthly payments. A lawsuit is the only way to get the money from if he will not voluntarily pay.
 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You would sue him for breach of contract; that is, for violating his agreement (whether written or oral, though your case will be easier with something in writing--even emails or text messages--from him acknowledging his obligation) to repay the money and carry the monthly payments. A lawsuit is the only way to get the money from if he will not voluntarily pay.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption