How to lodge a complaint and start the legal process for fake indentity?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to lodge a complaint and start the legal process for fake indentity?

I am married. I doubt that my brother-in-law sent a letter on my behalf to my ex. faking me and persuading my ex to leave his family and marry me. My brother in law wanted to ruin my career and my family. Fortunately, my ex believed that I haven’t wrote that letter. Now, I want thorough investigation into this letter. What kind of crime it is and what is the punishment? How can I start the legal process of identifying the person who wrote this letter?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have writte with respect to your question is a criminal investigation. If true, then you need to contact local law enforcement about what transpired and provide copies of all documentation with respect to the matter that you have written about.

Law enforcement will then prpeare a report and submit it to the district attorney's office who will review it and decide whether or not it wishes to file a criminal complaint. Note, the district attorney's office is not obligated to file a criminal matter with respect to every grievance that comes across its desk.

Most likely law enforcement will deem your matter a civil dispute and suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices personal injury law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption