How to locate an attorney who works on contingency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to locate an attorney who works on contingency?

I need an attorney to help me recover trust funds that my father has arrogantly admitted to spending.

Are there attorneys willing to work on a contingency basis? I don’t have the means to hire an attorney based on my income, but feel the need to hold my father accountable for his actions.

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can call your County Bar Association and ask for a referral to an attorney who will help you recover trust funds.  After getting the referral and contacting the attorney, you can ask about the fee.
In a lawsuit against your father in this matter, the remedy would be a constructive trust.  A constructive trust would require your father to return the funds to the Trust.  A constructive trust can also be used to trace the misappropriated funds to acquisitions by your father and have those items or their value returned to the Trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption