How do I legally prevent my ex-spouse from filing claims onthe house after our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I legally prevent my ex-spouse from filing claims onthe house after our divorce?

My wife and I will be separating within 6 months. We recently bought a house and the mortgage is in both of our names. All expenses including down payment were covered by me and my wife wants me to keep the property. How can I put it in a legal agreement that will serve as a proof that my wife will have no rights to file any claims on the property at any time in the future even if her name is still on the mortgage?

Asked on January 14, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am a bit unclear here what you mean by "file any claims" on the house.  Do you mean encumber it in any way?  She has the same legal rights to the house that you do.  Now, I am also a bit confused by your statement "all expenses and down payment were covered by me."  Did ou use money that was your prior to your marriage that was kept separate during the marriage?  Becuase any money earned during the marriage is considered marital funds so it was just as much hers as yours.  I think you had better seek legal help here for a discussion on what is what.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption