How to legally make an ex-employer sign a paper stating that you no longer work there if they refuse to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to legally make an ex-employer sign a paper stating that you no longer work there if they refuse to?

I have medical assistance for my son, and the office needs a paper signed by the old employer verifying I no longer work there. The employer has received the paper, and told me when they get around to it they will sign, they also have hung up the phone on me, acted very unprofessional about the situation for no reason. Basically, I feel that they will not sign the paper because they have already had it for two weeks now.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to force your former employer to sign this if he or she does not want to. It is unprofessional and unreasonable to not do it, but there  is no legal obligation on one person--or business--to help another person by taking even the smallest action. You may need to find other ways to demonstrate that you do not work there any longer--ask the office what to do if an employer won't sign for some reason, for example. Try email and also fed exing (that way, you can prove delivery) correspondence to the former employer stating that you are confirming the fact that you no longer work there and have not worked there since whatever date; you can then show the office that sent something clearly indicating that you don't work there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption