How do I create a liability release form?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I create a liability release form?

I want to start a hiking group on Facebook but I would feel safer if people

signed a form before going on a hike. What do I need to include in the form and

how do I make one? This would be a free group so I would not want to sink

personal money into one if possible.

Asked on November 11, 2018 under Personal Injury, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Any liability release form needs to state that the participant acknolwedges that hiking is a potentially dangerous activity and that the participant assumes the normal or common risks that come from hiking and agrees to not sue over or for them. You can't protect yourself from lawsuits if you do something wrong--e.g. if you end up knocking someone down a cliff somehow--but you can protect yourself from the normal risks (turned ankle; slipping and falling; poison ivy/oak; wildlife attack) that are alway present while hiking as long as you get the participant to acknowledge (and sign, confirming acknowledgment) those risks.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption